Group Documentary
Payton Hart
First Place
Rosa Parks and the fight for Civil Rights
Independence Middle School
Payton Hart
First Place
Rosa Parks and the fight for Civil Rights
Independence Middle School
Grace Kirby
First Place
Rosa Parks and the fight for Civil Rights
Independence Middle School
Grace Kirby
First Place
Rosa Parks and the fight for Civil Rights
Independence Middle School
Group Exhibit
Jonathan Mills
First Place
Japanese Interment Camps
Independence Middle School
Jonathan Mills
First Place
Japanese Interment Camps
Independence Middle School
Caydence Nelson
First Place
Japanese Interment Camps
Independence Middle School
Caydence Nelson
First Place
Japanese Interment Camps
Independence Middle School
Group Performance
Akira Hale
First Place
The Dance
Independence Middle School
Akira Hale
First Place
The Dance
Independence Middle School
Megan Harding
First Place
Alice Paul: A Woman with a Vision
Calhoun Middle/High School
Megan Harding
First Place
Alice Paul: A Woman with a Vision
Calhoun Middle/High School
Jenna Harvey
First Place
The Dance
Independence Middle School
Jenna Harvey
First Place
The Dance
Independence Middle School
Jenna Milliron
First Place
Alice Paul: A Woman with a Vision
Calhoun Middle/High School
Jenna Milliron
First Place
Alice Paul: A Woman with a Vision
Calhoun Middle/High School
Destiney Murphy
Second Place
A Classroom Divided: The One Child Policy
Calhoun Middle/High School
Destiney Murphy
Second Place
A Classroom Divided: The One Child Policy
Calhoun Middle/High School
Destiny Wager
Second Place
A Classroom Divided: The One Child Policy
Calhoun Middle/High School
Destiny Wager
Second Place
A Classroom Divided: The One Child Policy
Calhoun Middle/High School
Group Website
Kennedy Blair
First Place
Herstory, not History
Independence Middle School
Kennedy Blair
First Place
Herstory, not History
Independence Middle School
Sophia Raines
First Place
Herstory, not History
Independence Middle School
Sophia Raines
First Place
Herstory, not History
Independence Middle School
Dakota Browning
Second Place
The Struggle of Fighting Segregation
Independence Middle School
Dakota Browning
Second Place
The Struggle of Fighting Segregation
Independence Middle School
Kaylie Hutchens
Second Place
The Struggle of Fighting Segregation
Independence Middle School
Kaylie Hutchens
Second Place
The Struggle of Fighting Segregation
Independence Middle School
Individual Documentary
Lucas Mooney
First Place
Operation Pedro Pan: An Exodus for Hope
Home School
Brennan Lawless
Second Place
Books, Bombs, and Barricades: The Kanawha County Textbook War and West Virginia’s Role in the Rise of Educational Conservatism in America
Shady Spring High School
Josh Taylor
Second Place
The Korean Conflict ( Documentary )
Independence Middle School
Laken Kincaid
Third Place
Yoder v. Wisconsin: Conviction Over Preference
Independence High School
Elizabeth Williams
Third Place
The Cold War
Independence Middle School
Individual Exhibit
George Korn
First Place
The Legacy of Ozymandias
St. Joseph School
Isaac Raines
First Place
A.C. Versus DC; Battle of the currents.
Independence High School
Charlie Paugh
Second Place
The Formation of West Virginia
St. Joseph School
Joel Garretson
No Show
The Great Compromise
Independence Middle School
Individual Performance
Peter Galvin
First Place
The Conflict and Compromise of Cinderella Man: James J. Braddock
Home School
Camille Mooney
First Place
Nanyehi Ward: Cherokee Ambassador of Peace
Home School
Jaelyn Jett
Second Place
"For me, my awakening came when I was kidnapped." (Patty Hearst)
Calhoun Middle/High School
Individual Website
Rj Kelley
First Place
Border Wars: India Versus Bangladesh
St. Joseph School
Laya Chennuru
Second Place
Indian Rebellion of 1857
St. Joseph School
Max Crowder
Third Place
The Battle of Passchendaele
St. Joseph School
Paper
Calder Funk
First Place
Cherokee Resistance & Compromise in Response to the Indian Removal Act
St. Joseph School
Dorothy Hinkle
Third Place
The Radium Girls and Their Effect on American Labor History
St. Joseph School
Donna Sampsell
No Show
Women in The Military
St. Joseph School